Court Order: Imo JONAPWD Dissolves LGA Chapters, DSC, ADW

18 0

-Appoints caretaker committee members

The Joint National Association of Persons with Disabilities (JONAPWD) Imo State Chapter has dissolved all Local Government Chapters, the Disabled Sports Club (DSC) and the Association of Disabled Women (ADW).

This followed a July 26, 2022 order of an Imo State High Court sitting in Owerri, the state capital, presided over by His Lordship, Hon. Justice L.C. Azuama, in Suit No: HOW/5/2021, approving the dissolution and appointment of a caretaker committee for JONAPWD, Imo State Chapter.

The dissolution was announced at a stakeholders meeting of Imo State JONAPWD held on August 4, 2022 at Grasshoppers Handball Stadium Owerri, under the leadership of Comrade Ezenwaka J.E. Casmir.

Aify Global

A communiqué of the meeting signed by Comrade Ezenwaka J.E. Casmir (Chairman) and Onwuzuruike Michael (Secretary), a copy of which was obtained by News Express, said the stakeholders resolved the following:

1. The Dissolution of Local Govt. Chapters of the above Association.

2. The Disabled Sports Club (DSC)

3. The Association of Disabled Women (ADW)

The Following were appointed as caretaker committee members of the dissolved bodies and Local Government chapters to oversee the affairs of the above mentioned and also to conduct election within six (6) months.

JONAPWD IMO STATE CHAPTER LGA CHAIRMEN, SECRETARIES, AND TREASURERS:

S/N      NAMES         L.G.A.

1.  Mr. Unogu Chidiebere – Chairman Ideato North

2. Mr. Azubuogu Nwagu – Secretary

3. Mr. Chukwudi Osunkwo – Treasurer

4. Mr. Obiagwu Augustine – Chairman Ideato South

5. Mr. Nwosu Belugwu – Secretary

6. Mr. Ogule Chigozie – Treasurer

7. Mr. Emman Idumogu – Chairman Ikeduru

8. Mr. Okwu Vitalis – Treasurer

9. Mr. Njoku Ekenedirichukwu – Secretary

10. Mr. Ire Sunday – Chairman Ihitte Uboma

11. Mr. Keke Hyginus – Secretary

12. Mr. Nwaka Ebuka – Treasurer

13. Odoemena Uchenna – Chairman Isiala Mbano

14. Mr. Adibe Chuks – Chairman

15. Chima Nkechi – Secretary

16. Mr. Azuatolam Paul – Treasurer Isu

17. Onyegbule Chioma – Secretary

18. Mr. Ibe Anthony – Treasurer

19. Mr. Emenyuonu Samuel – Chairman Owerri North

20. Mr. Chidozie – Treasurer

21. Miss Emezie Ukachi – Secretary

22. Oparaugo Kingsley – Chairman Owerri West

23. Ndukwe Uche – Treasurer

24. Iheme Anthonia Uchechi – Secretary

25. Barr. Okoro Felix N. – Chairman Obowo

26. Kekeocha Maureen – Secretary

27. Sis. Akuoma Chukwuemeka – Treasurer

28. Mr. Onyemauche Manzerifa – Chairman Orlu

29. Mr. Dike Chinwedu – Treasurer

30. Mr. Opara Obinna – Chairman Oguta

31. Mr. Nwaobi Whity – Secretary

32. Mr. Azokwu Francis – Treasurer

33. Mr. Ekemezie Fidelis – Chairman Okigwe

34. Mr. Obialor Chris – Treasurer

35. Mr. Ndukwu Chika – Chairman Ohaji Egbema

36. Mr. Nwoko Festus – Secretary

37. Sis. Chinelo – Treasurer

38. Mr. Obialor Uzochukwu – Treasurer Onuimo

39. Mr. Ekene Udensi – Chairman

40. Mr. Ekemonye Ejike – Chairman Owerri Municipal

41. Mr. Chukwukere Jude – Treasurer

42. Mr. Ukah Raymond – Secretary

43. Esomonu Chimezie – Treasurer Oru East

44. Akunebu Darlington – Chairman

45. Mr. Madubukor Udoka – Treasurer Oru West

46. Mr. Eze Ekene – Chairman

47. Mr. Cletus Nwachukwu – Secretary

48. Mr. Mgbeadi Samuel – Chairman Orsu

49. Mbazuruike Ekene – Secretary

50. Mr. Obioha John – Treasurer

51. Miss Ibeawuchi Jecinta – Chairman Ehime Mbano

52. Mr. Okoroafor Gideon – Treasurer

53. Mr. Isiguzo Ugochukwu – Chairman Ezinihitte Mbaise

54. Mr. Itulaka Nathaniel – Secretary

55. Sis. Caro Onu – Treasurer

56. Mr. Anosike Emmanuel – PRO

57. Mr. Odom Anthony – Chairman Ahiazu Mbaise

58. Mr. Nwachukwu Kingsley – Secretary

59. Abiazie Timothy – Treasurer

60. Efekulam Victoria – PRO

61. Mr. Nwawu Nnamdi – Chairman Aboh Mbaise

62. Ekeopara Scholastica – Secretary

63. Mr. Uwakwe Kingsely – Treasurer

64. Mr. Nwagu Paul – PRO

65. Mr. Eke Stephen – Chairman Ngor Okpala

66. Gift Edwin Noble – Secretary

67. Mr. Kingsley Dike – Treasurer

68. Mr. Aligo Uzoma – Chairman Nwangele

69. Mr. Osuigwe Kenneth – Treasurer

70. Calister Nwozuzu – Secretary

71. Mr. Ojukwu Edimbor – Chairman Nkwerre

72. Mr. Madumere Monday – PRO

73. Mr. Dimkpa Anthony – Treasurer

74. Nwosu Monica – Secretary

75. Mr. Odozor Christopher – Chairman Njaba

76. Ntadom Chinwe – Treasurer

77. Mr. Emeka John – Secretary

78. Mr. Onwuka Chinonso – Treasurer Mbaitoli

79. Mr. Nwede Bethel – Chairman

80. Njoku Daberechi – Secretary

81 Ogbonna Nkechi – PRO

CLUSTER GROUP:

Physical Challenged:                          

Kenneth Ukarika – Chairman                                      

Ezuruike Rolland – Secretary

Aguwa Sussan – Treasurer

AFFILIATE BODIES:

Disabled Sport Club (DSC):

Chinedu Njoku – Chairman

Kenneth Ugwuegbu – Secretary

Precious Orji – Treasurer

Association Of Disabled Women (ADW):

Patience Iwuzie – Chairman

Chituru Nwozuzu – Secretary

Amadikwa Joy – Treasurer

BE THE FIRST TO GET OUR NEWS, CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD OUR MOBILE APP

Related Post

Leave a Reply